Mediterranean in Transition and the Emergence of "Phoenicians"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0305
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
Onozuka Takuzo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (90736167)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後期青銅器時代 / 鉄器時代 / レヴァント / カナン / 都市国家 / 土器 / 交易 / フェニキア / 南レヴァント / レヘシュ / ペルシア時代 / イスラエル王国 / アッシリア / ティルス / 後期銅器時代 / エスニシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
前12~前10世紀頃の地中海東岸地域は、青銅器時代の諸文明と秩序が崩壊し、新たな世界が形成されていく歴史的な過渡期にあった。そして、この時期を境に出現した諸集団(フェニキア人、古代イスラエル人、アラム人など)が、その後の世界に多大な文化的影響を及ぼすことになる。本国際共同研究は、世界史におけるこの重要な画期について、新たな知見を加え、理解を深める試みである。研究代表者は、オルブライト考古学研究所およびトロント大学に滞在し、地中海東岸地域の文化的・社会的動向について、「フェニキア人」の出現に主眼に置きつつ、滞在先の共同研究者とともに考古学データを持ち寄って検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviewed monographs and studies related to the emergence of "Phoenicians" that have been intensively published in recent years, and pointed out the importance of examining the long-term transformation of interregional trade in the Eastern Mediterranean that began in the 13th century BCE, and the revival of urban settlements and formation of new networks in various parts of the Levant around the 11th century BCE. The archaeological data from Tel Zeror and Tel Rekhesh, newly processed as part of this study, provide some insights into the influence of the people of the southern Phoenicia on neighboring regions and the uneven trade network that formed between the southern Phoenicia and the Jordan Valley.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「フェニキア人」の歴史については、その代名詞ともなっている海洋交易や地中海各地への進出が注目されてきた。こうした「フェニキア人」の活動は、前11世紀頃のレヴァント各地における都市の再興と内陸部につながるネットワーク形成とも関りがあったと考えられ、その一端を考古資料から具体的に考察できたことに学術的な意義があった。また本研究を契機にゼロ―ル遺跡やレヘシュ遺跡の資料整理および居住史の復元が進展したことも重要な学術的成果である。鉄器時代の東地中海世界は現在まで引き継がれる文化要素が生み出された場所の1つであり、本研究の内容は、私たちの文明や社会の基層と成り立ちを考えるための材料となりえる。