The Bounds of Cognitive Optimization Theory: Bounded Rationality, Risk Attitude, Intertemporal Choice, and Social Preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0308
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Norio  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80434695)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知的最適化 / 時間選好率 / 多重自己モデル / 自制 / ライフサイクルモデル / 限定合理性 / 認知制約 / 損失回避 / 時間割引率 / リスク選好 / 他者への共感 / 認知コスト / 異時点間選択 / 利他性 / 社会選好
Outline of Research at the Start
基課題研究「認知的最適化による時間選好率の理論」では、現在の自己が将来に自己の立場に立って考えるという認知プロセスを考え、将来自己への共感割り当ての費用と便益の最適化により割引率が決定されるような異時点間選択モデルの特徴を研究してきた。それを発展させた本国際共同研究では、認知の上限や利得・損失の区別など行動経済学的要素をモデルに組み込むことで、認知的最適化理論をさらに発展させる。さらに、同様の仮説をリスク選択など異時点間選択以外にも広げることで、人間行動の様々な側面を認知的最適化という統一的な観点からどの程度理解できるのかを明確化することで、行動経済学への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noor and Takeoka (2022) incorporate altruism toward future selves into the well-known multiple-selves model of intertemporal choice. They propose a model in which the discount factor is interpreted as the altruism of the current self to its future selves, which is determined by a cognitive optimization for allocating sympathies to future selves. This hypothesis leads to an experimental evidence called the magnitude effect, in which larger future payoffs are less discounted compared with smaller payoffs. The present study extends this theory by incorporating elements such as the cognitive capacity, the distinction between gains and losses, and the reduction of cognitive noise due to effort into the cognitive optimization theory for time preference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、行動経済学の主要テーマである損失回避性や限定合理性の側面を認知的最適化理論に組み込むことができる。前者に関わって、プロスペクト理論のように、個人は参照点からの利得と損失を区別して意思決定を行い、損失は利得に比べて過大に評価されるという損失回避性を導入した。後者に関わって、認知制約の存在は、選好の加法分離性の矛盾を導くことを見出し、そのアイデアをもとに、認知制約を行動的に導出する方法を発見した。また、特徴づけた効用関数を使って、通常の割引効用では説明できないライフサイクルモデルのアノマリーを説明したり、先延ばし行動の新たな原因を例示するなど、拡張モデルの有用性を示した。