Project/Area Number |
19KK0309
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Hajimu 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80437178)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 社会性 / 自己呈示 / 子ども / うそ / 道徳性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本国際共同研究は,子どもの社会性の発達の程度を表す指標となりうる「嘘」と「道徳判断」の発達について,日本と西洋の国際比較を行うことで,子どもの社会的な心の発達の普遍性と文化的独自性を検討するものである。調査や実験といった手法を用いることで,子どもの社会的な心の発達の普遍性と文化的独自性を明らかにし,教育実践に波及する示唆を導き出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Self-presentation is common in our daily life. The results of the joint international research showed that the evaluation of the ability and the character of the self-presenter changed significantly during childhood, and that the self-presenter’s usual performance (good or poor) affected the evaluations of both. In the case in which the self-presenter’s performance was usually poor, after the age of 7-8 years, it became more noticeable that the participants evaluated the self-presenter’s character less nice when the self-presentation was self-enhancement than when it was self-deprecation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,自分の本当の能力を偽って表出するという意味で,状況に応じた嘘の一つとも考えられる「自己呈示」の理解の発達について検討した点に,学術的意義があると考えられる。さらに,何かを上手く行って他者から褒められることは日常的によくあり,このとき,ふだんの自分の実力がどの程度であるかをふまえて自己呈示を行わないと,相手が抱く印象が大きく変わりうること,そのような変化は10歳頃までに顕著に見られることが明らかになった。これは教育的にも重要な知見であり,社会的意義があると考えられる。