Comparative Law Study on "Information Transparency" for Providing Fair Remuneration to Creators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0311
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
chang yeyoung  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (80434231)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報透明性 / 正当な対価 / 欧州デジタル単一市場 / 著作権指令 / クリエイター / クリエーター
Outline of Research at the Start
コンテンツの著作権利用許諾とその使用料の徴収・配分の際に、クリエイター(創作者)に正当な対価が還元されていないことは、YouTube等が音楽から得ている収益と著作権者に還元される収益とが不均衡であるという「バリューギャップ問題」として指摘されている。
多国籍オンラインプラットフォームがデジタルコンテンツ流通を事実上支配している現状において、正確で効率的な対価還元の前提となる各種情報の「透明性」を確保し、クリエイターに正当な対価を還元するためにはどうすべきか、著作権法制やオンラインプラットフォームに関する法制を比較法的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a problem with creators not receiving fair compensation in content licensing and the collection and distribution of royalties. In order to ensure "accuracy and efficiency in the collection and distribution of royalties," transparency of copyright-related information is necessary, and appropriate compensation is impossible without an active role for online platforms.
This study examines online platform regulations in EU/US, and considers the information that should be disclosed and the role of platforms in order to provide fair compensation to creators, from a comparative legal perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の国際共同研究の研究成果は、日本のコンテンツ政策へ大きな示唆を与えると思われ、その社会的要請も大きい。また、欧州に研究拠点をおいて欧州研究者らと随時交流しながら、欧州各国の動きをリアルタイムで把握し、集中的に調査したところに、国際共同研究の学術的意義がある。