Project/Area Number |
19KK0314
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Munesue Tokuko 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50449526)
Project Period (FY) |
2021 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 移民高齢者 / ヘルスケア / 人権影響評価 / 医療政策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本国際共同研究は、オランダ・Groningen大学のBrigit Toebes教授との共同研究であり、同大学における在外研究を通して実施されるものである。本国際共同研究では、高齢者と外国人の人権に焦点を当てた医療政策の評価のための人権ガイドラインと人権指標を開発し、それを基に日本及びオランダを含む複数国の医療政策の人権影響評価を実施し、それにより人権影響評価の方法論の妥当性を検討するとともに、人権保障の観点から各国の医療政策の課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Outcomes of this research were presented in an oral presentation on "Japan-Netherlands Comparative Study on Healthcare for Older Migrants" at an international academic conference, and published in articles on challenges of healthcare for older migrants and support system for migrants in Japan. I organized a seminar on "Health and Well-being of Older Refugees and Migrants in Europe" with researchers in the Netherlands and Denmark. In addition to conducting a survey of organizations in the Netherlands that provide health care and counseling services for older migrants, I participated in the "Intercultural Competence Development for Professionals" program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口の高齢化と国際的な人の移動の増加は世界的な傾向であり、多くの国で増加する外国人高齢者への対応が課題となっている。日本でも近年、在留外国人の定住化が進む中、外国人高齢者数が増加しており、外国人が集住する自治体では、外国人高齢者への対応、とりわけ外国人高齢者の医療・介護保障が喫緊の課題となっている。 本研究成果は、オランダをはじめとする欧州諸国が直面する移民高齢者のヘルスケア保障の取組みと課題を明らかにした点で、同様の課題を抱える日本に示唆を与えるものである。また、本研究を通じて、国際的学際的共同研究のネットワークを構築した点に意義があると考える。