Dynamics of Inclusion and Exclusion in Urban Informality: The case of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0318
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Endo Tamaki  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30452288)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフォーマリティ / メガ都市 / アジア / タイ / ジェントリフィケーション / 格差
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第1に、都市下層の視点から生産領域と再生産領域の議論を架橋するような理論、新しいフレームワークの検討と構築、また国際的な研究ネットワークへの参加と構築を目的とする。ロンドンを拠点にヨーロッパや発展途上地域の研究者(地理学、経済学、都市研究)との議論を進める。第2には、タイを事例とし、バンコクにて長期フィールド調査を実施する。具体的には、都市労働市場の再編動向、居住空間・労働空間の変化を把握した上で、生産/再生産領域にまたがる論点を持つ戦略的地域/集団を対象に調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the dynamics of inclusion and exclusion of urban informality from the case study of Bangkok, Thailand. It was aiming to contribute to the basic research for 'the root research project’ funded by JSPS ‘Informalizing Asia'. The project was also intended to examine the theoretical framework of bridging the production and reproduction spheres. The COVID 19 pandemic caused various restrictions and readjustments to the schedule and research methods of the overseas travel and field research in Bangkok. Still, in the latter half of the research period, field research became possible. After presenting at international workshops, a discussion paper was published from LSE and journal papers were submitted (currently under revision). Also, I am preparing a single-authored monograph. I invited two co-researchers to Japan and held several international workshops.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2008年に世界の都市人口は5割を超え、今後の世界の人口はアジアとアフリカの都市で増えると言われている。アジアのメガ都市は世界の経済発展やイノベーションの牽引役であると同時にリスク・危機の発信源ともなってきた。また、圧縮した発展の結果、アジアの新興国・都市は、これまでの先進国の経験とは異なる、複雑な諸課題に直面している。従来の都市研究は、先進国、特に西欧諸国の対象にしたものが大部分であった。しかし、今後の世界が直面する諸課題に取り組むためには、アジアの都市の事例の理解、および理論的検証が鍵となっており、都市インフォーマリティを対象にした本研究は、単なる事例研究を超え、理論的、政策的示唆を持つ。