Indigenous Autonomy in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0325
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Ritsuko  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20580054)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / 先住民 / 自治 / 質的比較研究 / 土地権 / 質的比較分析 / アフロ住民 / 先住民自治 / 自治制度 / 制度運用 / 中米
Outline of Research at the Start
ラテンアメリカ(ラ米)では1990年代以降「先住民自治の制度化」が進展し、2019年現在、同地域で先住民の自治権を憲法上で認めた国は10カ国に上る。だが、制度化を達成した国々のその後の経験が明らかになるにつれて、先住民自治の「制度と制度運用の間の乖離(Implementation gap)」の問題が看過できないレベルに達している状況が観察されるようになった。このため本研究では、先住民自治制度の制度運用促進条件を明らかにすることを目的とし、先住民自治を制度化したラ米10カ国を対象とする質的比較分析(fsQCA)によってこれを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, Latin America has seen a legislative movement towards recognizing "indigenous autonomy." By ratifying international treaties that acknowledge the rights of indigenous peoples and by amending or enacting new constitutions, most countries in the region have explicitly institutionalized the recognition of indigenous autonomy. However, in practice, the implementation of these recognized rights has often been neglected. This study, conducted in collaboration with researchers and indigenous organization leaders from Latin American countries (Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, Argentina) and Canada, examines the realities following this institutionalization. The findings were published in the form of a book and an online seminars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、ラテンアメリカ諸国の先住民自治の制度化状況に関して、最重要となる「自治権」と、同等に重要な意味を有する「土地権」の「制度と運用の乖離」状況について、質的データを用いた分析により、客観的指標をもって状況の深刻度を可視化することに成功した。共同研究の主要な過程において、当該地域の研究者・先住民組織指導者・国際NGO(International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs)・国際機関(米州機構人権委員会)と連携して調査報告活動を進めることができ、調査結果の共有過程では直接的な社会還元効果が実感された。