Managerial Resource Mobility and Innovation:Longitudinal Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0326
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROSHI  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90530080)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイノベーション / 流動性 / 発明家 / 発明 / 起業家 / 移動 / 長期国際比較 / 経営資源の流動性 / アントレプレナーシップ / 国際比較 / 時系列
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト・モノ・カネといった経営資源の流動性の程度は、イノベーションの生成とそのコストにどのような影響を与えるのだろうか。これが、本研究課題の基本的な問いである。経営資源の流動性の高さはイノベーションを促進すると先行研究では考えられてきた。それらの流動性を高める政策が様々な国でとられている。しかしながら、本当にこれらはイノベーションを促進するのだろうか。本研究では、流動性が高い(高まった)アメリカやイギリスと流動性が低かった(低くなった)日本の企業の長期的な時系列の比較分析を通じて、流動性が高まることがイノベーションの生成のパターンとイノベーションのコストにどのような影響があるのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collaborated with Professor Tom Nicholas of Harvard Business School, Professor Janet Hunter of the London School of Economics and Political Science, and Professor Alessandro Nuvorari of Sant'Anna - School of Advanced Studies Pisa. Our empirical projects are (1) an analysis of the attributes of Japanese entrepreneurs and their changes from the late Edo period to the Showa period, (2) an analysis of the impact of the introduction of compulsory education system in the Meiji period on entrepreneurship as a career choice, (3) an analysis of the migration of entrepreneurs and inventors, and (4) an empirical analysis of the life span of the Japanese elite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経営資源の流動性とイノベーションの間にどのような関係があるのかを分析することが本研究プロジェクトの重要なテーマである。本研究プロジェクトでは、経営資源の中でも人的資本の流動性に注目して、それを長期時系列で国際比較するものである。
このプロジェクトは経済成長とイノベーションにおける人的資本の役割を理解する上で貴重な洞察を提供するものである。人的資本の流動性が高い場合、知識やスキルが効率的に市場内で移動し、企業が必要とする専門知識を迅速に獲得できるため、イノベーションが促進される可能性がある。一方で、流動性が低いと、新しいアイデアや技術の導入が遅れることがある。