Project/Area Number |
19KK0330
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Meiji University (2023) Chiba University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Akemi 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (60713469)
Project Period (FY) |
2020 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 情報行政法 / 行政情報法 / コロナ危機 / コロナ禍 / 刑事司法指令 / EUデータ保護法 / データ保護 / 越境移転 / 行政とAI / 司法警察指令 / データ移転 / 個人データ保護 / 行政のデジタル化 / 行政によるAI利用 / EUデータ保護法制 / ドイツデータ保護法制 / EU刑事司法指令 / ドイツ連邦データ保護法 / 情報法 / 個人情報保護 / デジタル社会 / AI規制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、実世界とサイバー空間との相互連関が生まれ、デジタル化されたデータが収集、蓄積・解析されることを通じ、現実世界を動かしていく社会(データ駆動社会)を想定し、行政内外での情報取扱いに関する法制度設計を考察することを目的とする。特に、国際・全国・地方政府レベルという法の多層性と、分野ごとの法制度という法の多重性とに対応しなければならないという各国共通の課題を、国際比較の手法で取り扱う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified (1) the interrelationships among the multi-layered structure of international law, European law, German federal law, and state law, (2) European legislation on data protection and data transfer in the field of criminal justice (law enforcement), (3) differences between Japan and Germany regarding the legislative process against the Corona crisis and the discipline of the information distribution process, and (4) how Japan's trend toward so-called AI regulations could be evaluated in relation to the values of the international community. In relation to these four issues, it became clear that the Japanese legal system has a low density of discipline in the administrative information distribution process, which creates problems in terms of the protection of fundamental human rights, external negotiations, and democratic institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、行政における情報流通過程に関わる最新の話題について、多角的な視点から検討することにより、今後の国際協力のために必要な前提知識としての欧州法・ドイツ法と日本法の違いについて詳述することで社会的にも貢献をもたらしたといえるだろう。 特に、ドイツにおけるコロナ危機の立法過程をつぶさに検証可能な形で示したこと、ドイツと欧州法における刑事司法指令の考え方について、欧州法の研究者の視点からも紹介したこと、それにより日本の個人情報保護法制の特徴についても明らかにしたことは、学術的な意義だけでなく、今後の国際交流の際のベースとなる知識を提供するという意味においても、高い社会的意義を有する。