Farmers' investment behavior in "quality": A case of shrimp aquaculture industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0331
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Aya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20537138)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエビ養殖 / 可視化 / 水質 / 外部性 / ベトナム / 質への投資 / シグナリング / 情報の非対称性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、質が混在する途上国の高付加価値農水産物の市場において、農家の質への投資行動を考察する。事例として、ベトナムのエビ養殖産業を取り上げる。同産業では、国際的に禁止されている抗生剤を農家が使用したり、投入財にそれらが元々混入されていることが問題となっているが、農家が他の農家のエビと区別するためにどのようにシグナリングを行うかを考察する。具体的には、農家の使用した稚エビ、投入財や養殖方法を登録できるウェブサイトを構築し、エビを購入する輸出業者にも閲覧可能とする。どのような農家がそのサイトに登録しシグナリングを行うのか、また参加後の養殖方法の変化や収益への影響、周囲への波及効果等を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the growing global aquaculture industry and how we can improve the frequent disease outbreaks that have long been a challenge in the industry and the behavior of farmers to use antibiotics to prevent and cope with these outbreaks. To examine which farmers would be willing to invest in the shrimp quality by visualizing water quality, we conducted an experiment using a water quality measurement device which is linked to apps that stores water chemistry parameters. Further, we quantitatively visualized agricultural externalities transmitted to the aquaculture ponds via waterways and peer effects whereby the behavior of neighboring farmers also affected their own behavior, showing that their own behavior and characteristics as well as the disease outbreaks and adoption of good practices by neighboring farmers affected the results in their own aquaculture ponds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、どのような農家が質への投資を行うのかを8か月間にわたる頻繁な水質データを入手して考察する点に特徴がある。養殖農家、現地の関連団体、水質計とアプリを開発したインドネシアの企業他との連携無しでは実施できず、またその結果は直接的に同産業に政策含意をもたらす。さらに、エビ養殖を対象に養殖池レベルのデータを用いて、農業外部性が農家のプラクティスや病気発生に与えるメカニズムを実証した既往研究はなく、学術的貢献となる。