| Project/Area Number |
19KK0332
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Miyuki 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20452542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020 – 2022
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スウェーデン / ジェンダー / 職業教育 / 手工芸運動 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 手工芸 / 発達文化 / 女子教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ジェンダー平等先進国として注目を集めるスウェーデンは、1960年代以降の制度改革によってジェンダー秩序が劇的に変容したとみなされてきたが、近年は19世紀後半以降の家庭内労働、家族との関係、社会との接点などの実態をジェンダー・ポリティクスの視角から考察する研究が進展しつつある。本研究はそうした研究の一環として、女性の家庭外での活動を後押しした職業教育の初期段階に焦点を当て、そこでの女性の意識変容(ドメスティック・イデオロギーの克服)の端緒を、日本との比較の観点から把握することを目指す。両国の比較を通じて、ジェンダー秩序の変容過程をより大きな社会的文脈の中に位置づけなおすことが可能になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Sweden, a country advanced in gender equality, institutional reforms since the 1960s are considered to have brought about the dramatic shift of the gender order, and as its background it has been pointed out the broader women's movements. This research is part of the main study which aims to clarify the strong influence of the Swedish women's movements and the process of the shift of gender role consciousness, and has a particular focus on the changing process of women's activities outside the home in the late 19th century. The main field of the research is vocational education for women focused on household and handicrafts, and the handicraft movements which later became women-centered and one of the driving forces of the industrial development. Similar phenomena had been occurred also in Japan but it didn't promote women's participation and advancement. Using the method of comparative historical analysis, I investigated what factors caused the differences between Sweden and Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スウェーデン国内の女性運動史をめぐる研究は社会民主主義運動史や労働運動史を中心に蓄積されてきたが、近年はそうした研究の思想的偏りが批判され、女性による運動をより広い範囲で把握することが主張されている。他方、日本のジェンダー研究においてもスウェーデンへの関心は高いが、女性運動の展開をふまえたジェンダー平等化の過程が通史的に把握されてきたわけではない。歴史的に類似点が多いとも言われる両国の相違が生じた過程に注目した比較分析は、日本からの問題提起によってスウェーデン国内の研究の進展に寄与するとともに、日本におけるジェンダー平等の実現に示唆を与えうるものである。