Research on regional revitalization through social finance and demand-pull markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0334
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022-2023)
Kobe University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hoda Takaaki  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (90581546)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラウドファンディング / 地域通貨 / ふるさと納税 / 地方創生 / 地域活性化 / ソーシャルファイナンス / 海外案件 / 大企業案件 / ベンチャー企業 / 中小企業 / デジタルトークン / 資金調達 / 資金供給
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、米国のデータと事例をもとに、クラウドファンディング(CF)は地域での中小企業へのリスク性マネーの供給量を増やすのか、ソーシャルインパクトボンド(SIB)は地方創生においてどのような案件での適用が望ましいのか、また、CFとの棲み分けはどうするか、そして、デジタルトークンでは従来のソーシャルファイナンス手法との違いと地方創生への適用可能性を明らかする。地方創生に割けるリソースは、資金面でも人的資源面でも自治体のみならず民間を含めても限られており、効率的なソーシャルファイナンス手法の模索と実施はわが国にとって喫緊の課題であり、それが可能となることが本研究の意義である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research results include five papers, two with peer review, two published books, one foreign book, and one invited lecture. We were able to carry out and complete all of the research that we had originally planned, and were able to produce more research results than we had originally planned. Specifically, while we were able to contribute to the accumulation of academic knowledge regarding social finance methods that are key to regional revitalization and regional revitalization in recent years, such as crowdfunding, hometown tax payments, and digital local currencies, We were also able to derive practical implications. Discussion also covered how best to engage with stakeholders in each method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウドファンディング、ふるさと納税、デジタル地域通貨という、近年の地方創生、地域活性化において鍵となるソーシャルファイナンスの各手法について、海外における諸制度との比較検討を行う素地となる研究成果を残すことができた。特に、地域金融機関におけるクラウドファンディングの認識や、ふるさと納税におけるDemand Pull仮説の検証は、今後ソーシャルファイナンスの日本と諸外国との国際比較を行う上で、その学術的、および実務的な意義は大きいと考える。