Theoretical and empirical analysis on household and firm dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0338
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Masashige Hamano  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20711089)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords参入・退出 / 企業の異質性 / 家計の異質性 / 動学的一般均衡 / 関税政策 / 金融制約 / 人口動態 / 開放経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際共同研究は、家計・企業におけるミクロレベルでの異質性を明示的に考慮し、その動学的一般均衡的帰結を理論モデルにおいて、あるいはビッグデータを用いて探求するものである。具体的に以下の密接に関連する5つの異なるテーマ、 A)『異質な家計とマクロ動学』、B)『金融政策と異質な企業』、C)『金融制約と異質な企業』、D) 『貿易ショックと輸出財の種類、品質の変化』、E)『自然災害と地域間扶助』から構成される。研究代表者はすでにリヨン、オックスフォード、オスロ、ウィーン、ロンドン、パリの研究者らと強固な研究ネットワークを形成しており、本研究は研究ネットワークをさらに拡大、発展させることも目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted theoretical and empirical research on household and corporate behavior using macro-dynamic methods. We engaged in international collaboration, primarily in Europe, and completed papers on five themes: A) "Heterogenous Households and Macroeconomic Dynamics," B) "Monetary Policy and Heterogenous Firms," C) "Financial Friction and Heterogeneous Firms," D) "Trade Cost Shock and Dynamics of exported varieties and qualities" and E) "Natural disaster and Regional Interdependence". This international joint research has also expanded and developed our research network, enabling us to tackle new research challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的、社会的意義は、企業の異質性や家計の異質性が、他のマクロ諸変数とどのようにかかわるかを構造的に明らかにしたことである。金融政策の波及または、関税政策の効果において、企業の異質性が果たす役割や、人口動態について、家計の異質性が果たす役割などがあげられるであろう。