Construction of complex analytic theory for LC singularities and studies of positively curved varieties based on the extension problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0342
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shin-ichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90647041)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双有理幾何 / LC特異点 / 極小モデル理論 / アバンダンス予想 / 非消滅予想 / 正曲率性 / 調和積分論 / 葉層構造 / 単射性定理 / 正則凸多様体 / 変形族 / 混合Hodge構造 / Nakano正値性 / 基本群 / 自己同型群 / ネフ余接ベクトル束 / 第二チェーン類 / 単純正規交差因子 / 混合Hodge理論 / ファイバーの変動 / 数値的小平次元 / 数値的同値類 / Calabi-Yau多様体 / 強ネフ因子 / Serrano予想 / ハイパーケーラー多様体 / Bedford-Taylor積 / Siu分解 / Hodge理論 / Bergman核 / 順像層の弱正値性 / Lelong数 / 漸近的な基底点 / 相対的な反標準束 / 代数的ファイバー空間 / L2拡張定理 / dbar-方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 代数幾何(特に双有理幾何)における超越的な手法(複素解析/微分幾何の手法)を発展させ, 正則切断の拡張問題や正曲率の多様体への応用を与える. 具体的には, 双有理幾何に現れるLC特異点に対する複素解析的理論の構築を目指す. その応用として極小モデル理論におけるDLT拡張予想を大目標に正則切断のL2拡張問題を研究する. また, Bergman核や葉層構造の理論を発展させ, 正曲率の多様体に対する構造定理を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing the theory of harmonic integrals for LC strata, I generalized the injectivity theorem (an extension of Kodaira's vanishing theorem) to the complex geometric setting for varieties with LC singularities, thus solving the Fujino conjecture. I also solved the abundance conjecture for minimal projective manifolds with vanishing second Chern class. Furthermore, I studied the non-vanishing conjecture in the framework of the generalized minimal model program and solved it for the nef anti-canonical bundles of three-dimensional varieties. Additionally, I clarified a relation between the geometry of algebraic fiber spaces and the positivity of relative (pluri-)anti-canonical bundles, aiming to establish structural theorems for varieties whose anti-canonical divisor or tangent vector bundle satisfies certain positivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数幾何学(特に双有理幾何学)では, Birkar-Cascini-Hacon-McKernanの大結果以降, 半正値性と特異点の重要性が増している. 本研究は, 特異点と半正値性に対する超越的な手法を発展させた点で意義があり, 将来的にはさらなる進展が期待できる. 例えば, LC特異点を扱う複素解析理論を構築し, 消滅定理を一般化した. これにより, LC特異点の解析的側面が明らかになり, ホッジ構造の複素解析的側面の探求が期待できる. また, アバンダンス予想や非消滅予想といった当該分野の大問題に対しても, 部分的ではあるが新たな成果を上げた点で価値があると思われる.