Project/Area Number |
19KK0343
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Hinohara Nobuo 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80511435)
Project Period (FY) |
2020 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 原子核密度汎関数法 / 対相関 / 二重ベータ崩壊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中性子-陽子対相関は陽子過剰不安定核の構造や、ニュートリノの質量決定に重要なニュートリノレス二重ベータ崩壊の半減期、現在宇宙に存在する元素の合成過程を決定するベータ崩壊の半減期に大きな影響を与える。ベータ崩壊や二重ベータ崩壊、荷電交換過程の既知の実験データを用いて中性子-陽子対相関を含む原子核密度汎関数を精密に決定し、予言能力のある信頼性の高い原子核密度汎関数を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using nuclear density functional theory (DFT), we have studied phenomena in which neutron-proton pairing correlations play important roles. We developed a computational code for nuclear DFT calculation that includes neutron-proton pair correlations and constructed a framework to describe neutron-proton pair condensation in the ground states. We have developed many-body methods describing physical observables in which neutron-proton pairing correlations play important roles, such as nuclear matrix elements of two-neutrino emitting double-beta decay, low-energy excited states and magnetic transitions of odd-odd nuclei, Gamow-Teller resonances, and beta decay half-lives, and we analyzed the effect of neutron-proton pairing correlations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子核密度汎関数理論の中性子-陽子対相関の結合定数は他の結合定数とは異なり偶数個の陽子、中性子からなる原子核の基底状態からは決定することができず、現状では不定性が大きい。その一方で中性子-陽子対相関はベータ崩壊や二重ベータ崩壊などと強く相関することがわかっており、本研究成果によって中性子-陽子対相関と関係の深い様々な実験観測量を計算することが可能となり、今後中性子-陽子対相関の結合定数に強い制限がかけられるようになる。