Project/Area Number |
19KK0348
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非可換代数幾何学 / del Pezzo曲面 / ワイル群 / 3次曲面 / 導来圏 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Del Pezzo曲面は最もよく研究されてきた代数曲面の1種である。それらの一般化である非可換del Pezzo曲面は様々な分野と関わる大変興味深い研究対象である。 Del Pezzo曲面は2次元のFano多様体のことであり、その反標準線型系の幾何学が重要である。例えば3次のdel Pezzo曲面は1本の3次方程式で定義される曲面に他ならないが、この大事な事実は反標準線型系の幾何学で説明される。 本研究は、これを非可換del Pezzo曲面に拡張するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The algebraic surface obtained by blowing up the projective plane in 6 points in a general position is isomorphic to a cubic surface in a 3-dimensional projective space. Conversely, all (nonsingular) cubic surfaces are always constructed in this way. Moreover there is arbitrariness in the configuration of the 6 points which yield the given cubic surface, which coincides exactly with the orbit of an action of the Weyl group of type E6. In this joint work we generalize this monumental classical result of algebraic geometry from the 19th century to noncommutative algebraic varieties. Namely, we succeeded in describing a cubic surface in a given 3-dimensional noncommutative projective space as a 6-point blowup of a noncommutative projective plane. This result is achieved by identifying an ``ambient space'' mapping from the moduli space classifying the latter to the moduli space classifying the former. We also elucidated the Poisson geometry obtained as a semi-classical limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は2000年頃には認識されていた、非可換射影幾何学の重要な問題の一つであった。今回、モジュライ空間の間の有理射を同定するという形で完全解決できた。主結果の定式化の方法、また、直線のHilbert schemeを利用した証明の手法共に、画期的であった。さらに、この結果により、他の次数の非可換del Pezzo曲面の反標準線型系の幾何学を研究する筋道も立った。加えて、非可換代数多様体を調べるうえで対応するPoisson幾何学に注目することの重要性が明らかになったという点も、手法面において重要な発見であったと考えている。