Slitless time-resolved ARPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0350
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yukiaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任講師 (30442924)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords角度分解光電子分光 / 仕事関数 / ファイバーレーザー / 表面第2高調波 / 光電子分光法 / フェムト秒域ファイバーレーザー / 表面第2高調波 / 時間分解光電子分光 / レーザー高調波 / 第二高調波発生 / 超高速現象 / 円二色性 / 光電子分光 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
2015年頃に光電子分析器に技術革命がおきた。従来の分析器によって一度に取り込める光電子はせいぜい1次元のスリットに入射するものであったが、このスリットないしその概念がなくなったものが登場し、2次元の立体角に放出される光電子を一度に取り込むことが可能となった。このスリットレス分析器にレーザー光源を組み込むことで、新しい時間分解光電子分光装置を建設する。スリットレス化によって初めて可能となる非線形光電子現象の探索や超高速非平衡現象の精査を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ISSP-CCES Joint Research lab located at Seoul National University, we achieved the followings: (1) Two time-resolved ARPES systems developed at ISSP were transferred to the Joint-Research lab; (2) We succeeded in developing a compact femto-fiber laser system that operates in an ordinary laboratory environment; thereby we docket the laser system to a slitless photoelectron analyze and demonstrated a new method by which work function can be measured with a precision better than 1-2 orders of magnitude than conventional methods; (3) By utilizing a slitless analyzer and circularly-polarized laser harmonics, we investigated the circular dichroism in the photoelectron solid angular distribution, and formulated the pattern classification. (4) We developed a compact second harmonic generation detector and observed some novel first-order structural transition occurring in a transition-metal chalcogenide; (4) We developed a compact 1 MHz femto-fiber laser system that operates on a hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で得られた成果は、超高速分光学、レーザー技術、材料科学の領域に渡って意義をもち、ISSP-CCESの共同ラボにおけるさらなる国際共同研究を促進する。本研究期間中に開発した小型で汎用性のあるフェムト秒域パルスレーザー光源や装置は、光電子分光に限らず様々な科学・技術分野で進歩とイノベーションを推進すると期待される。