Understanding supernova gravitational waves and establishing protoneutron star asteroseismology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0354
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2023)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sotani Hajime  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (70386720)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子星 / 超新星爆発 / 重力波 / 星震学 / 状態方程式 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Research at the Start
重力波の直接観測の成功を受け、今後は観測された重力波から背後の物理を抽出することが重要となる。そのためには、直接的な数値シミュレーションだけでなく、摂動的なアプローチである星震学が非常に強力な方法となる。本研究では、未だ直接観測がなされていない超新星爆発からの重力波に着目し、原始中性子星における星震学の確立を目指す。そこで、世界的な数値シミュレーションの専門家である日本国内の研究者に、応募者を含む星震学の専門家である海外共同研究者を迎えることで、日本国内での共同研究では成し得ない大いなる発展を期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supernova explosions are the second most expected source of gravitational waves after compact binary mergers. Up to now, the existence of gravitational wave signals is found via numerical simulations, but their physical background has not been well understood. Through linear analysis of proto-neutron stars produced after supernova explosions, we showed that the origin of supernova gravitational waves is gravitational waves associated with the fundamental oscillations of proto-neutron stars. We also found that the supernova gravitational wave frequency can be universally expressed in terms of the average density of proto-neutron stars, independent of supernova models such as the equation of state and the progenitor mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超新星爆発後に生じる原始中性子星は、地上では実現困難な極限的な環境となっている。そのため、原始中性子星の物理を知ることは、極限的な環境下における物理の片鱗を掴むことになる。重力波源として有望な超新星爆発からの重力波に関わる物理を理解することで、将来、重力波が観測された際に逆問題として原始中性子星の物理量を引き出せるかもしれない。この結果、超高密度領域における物理にこれまでにない制限を与えることができると期待される。