Functionalization of proton-electron concerted complexes and their device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0358
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shiga Takuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00375411)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords双安定性錯体 / プロトン / スピンクロスオーバー / 低次元錯体 / 多座配位子 / 圧力応答性 / 熱量効果材料 / レドックスフロー電池 / 双安定金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
双安定金属錯体をもちいたプロトン-電子連動物性を示す機能性材料を開発し、従来にない新しいメカニズムに基づく磁気電気効果や光誘起物性変換を達成し、さらに界面上・複合デバイス内での挙動を調べることで、単一分子のもつ光学特性・磁性・誘電性をナノレベルのデバイスやエネルギー変換材料へと応用する技術基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop functional materials with proton-electron concerted properties based on bistable coordination compounds showing magnetoelectric effects and photo-induced switching property. We investigated their physical properties of synthesized materials for applying the optical, magnetic, and dielectric properties of single molecules to nano-level devices and energy conversion materials. The following three researches were promoted throughout the research period of this research project.
(1) Construction of bistable materials that exhibit pressure and electric field responsiveness, (2) Development of proton-responsive bistable complexes at the substrate interface and their single-molecule switching, (3) Investigation of all-solid-state batteries using proton-responsive bistable complexes
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とするプロトン―電子協奏錯体は、脱プロトン可能で、酸化還元活性な金属錯体であり、pH変化や酸化還元によって色や構造、電子状態が多様に変化する化合物である。特に、鉄(II)イオンを含む錯体をもちいて、スピンクロスオーバー現象によって、電子状態が温度・圧力・光によって変わる物質として、機能拡張や単分子デバイスへの展開を試みた。近未来の科学技術の展望として、分子エレクトロニクスによって、高密度記録や高度な演算をナノサイズで行うことが望まれており、本研究の成果は分子の構造や電子状態を基盤とした基礎科学的な知見を与えるものであると考えられる。