Defect analysis of ZnO single crystals by ESR and development of YAP:Ce/ZnO radiation detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0360
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takami  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20786420)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / シンチレーション放射線検出器 / 酸化亜鉛 / 光導電型紫外線センサ / イットリウムアルミニウムペロブスカイト / 光導電型UVセンサ / 溶融塩法 / ZnO単結晶 / YAP:Ceシンチレータ / ZnO-UVセンサ / ESR / 放射線検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ZnO単結晶を用いたUVセンサとYAP:Ceシンチレータを組み合わせた「YAP:Ce/ZnOシンチレーション放射線検出器」の開発を、サスカチュワン大学との共同研究により加速し、小型・軽量・堅牢かつ放射線耐性の高い「シンチレーション放射線検出器」の実用化を目指すものである。本学では、ZnO単結晶を用いたUVセンサの高感度化に成功し、YAP:Ceシンチレータとの組み合わせにより放射線を検出可能なことを見出した。
本研究では、サスカチュワン大学と共同で放射線照射実験と結晶欠陥の解析を行い、ZnO単結晶やYAP材料及びこの検出器の諸特性や放射線耐性を明らかにし、実用化を推し進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A-face, M-face, and C-face of ZnO single crystal substrates were irradiated with different doses of gamma rays, and ESR measurements were performed before and after gamma ray irradiation. It was confirmed that the M-face was resistant to high doses. XPS measurements suggested that the increase in photocurrent near 300 nm in the UV sensor was due to OH on the substrate surface.
YAP:Ce powder synthesized by the molten salt method was mixed with UV-transmitting resin, and a YAP:Ce film was deposited on the UV sensor using a spin coater to create a radiation detector, and its characteristics were evaluated using X-rays. As a result, it was revealed that the photocurrent was roughly proportional to the X-ray tube current, and that X-ray detection is possible using a ZnO photoconductive UV sensor and a YAP:Ce film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶融法による最適なCeドープ量のYAP:Ce粉末の合成条件を明らかにし、紫外線透過樹脂とYAP:Ce粉末を混合したYAP:Ce膜シンチレータを提案した。このYAP:Ce膜と光導電型ZnO紫外線センサを組み合わせた新たな構造の放射線検出器を作製し、X線に対して動作することを確認した。本検出器は小型で軽量、構造的に堅牢なことに加え、数ボルト程度の低電圧で動作可能であり、新たな放射線検出器の可能性を示した。