Spatio-temporal super-resolution measurement of a supersonic jet using a low-dimensional model and clarification of acoustic wave generation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0361
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Taku  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60547967)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータ駆動科学 / 超音速流 / 超時空間解像計測 / 粒子画像速度計測法 / 空力音響 / 低次元モデル / 先進計測 / 超音速噴流 / 先進流体計測 / データ駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超音速噴流の超時空間解像計測を行いその音響波発生メカニズムの解明を行う.ここで超時空間解像とは解像度の異なる2種類の計測から時間方向にも空間方向にも高解像度の結果を推定することである. 具体的には以下の項目を実施する.1.解像度の異なる2種類の計測法による同時計測の実験データ取得する,2.低次元モデルによる超時空間解像結果の推定する,3.データ駆動統計モデルの構築による音響波発生メカニズムの解明を行う.これらの3つの項目を海外共同研究者の協力を得て実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Prof. Tim Colonius of the California Institute of Technology (Caltech), we developed a spatio-temporal resolution measurement algorithm and applied it to supersonic flow measurements, enabling the estimation of spatiotemporally resolved measurement results of supersonic flows that overcome the limits of conventional measurements. In particular, by using Fourier series expansion to perform hyperspace-resolving measurements, we have succeeded in recovering a three-dimensional velocity field even from a two-dimensional PIV measurement. In addition, we were able to propose a framework for ultra-spatial-resolution measurement that takes into account the dynamics and to recover turbulent structures that are weakly correlated with the microphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,海外渡航先で共同研究を行うことで,これまで計測できなかった超音速機などがつくる極限流れをデータ駆動科学を利用して,超時空間解像された流れ場を推定する方法を開発した.これまでに計測できなかった極限流れを計測できるようにすることで,先進の航空機や列車,自動車などの輸送機の開発に活きる技術となると考えられる.