Validity of time-temperature superposition principle from the viewpoint of molecular structure and development of long-term life prediction method by MD analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0363
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takenobu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10516222)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 粘弾性力学 / 高分子材料 / 時間-温度換算則 / ナノインデンテーション / クリープ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、極短時間領域しか解析ができない分子動力学シミュレーション(MD)を用いて、長期寿命予測を可能とするための技術である時間-温度換算則の適用可否について言及し、時間-温度換算則のアルゴリズムの解明を行うとともに、MD解析による長期寿命予測を可能とする。また、その結果の妥当性の検討のために、解析条件と同じ材料の入手および実験を行うことで、比較を行う。以上のようにMD解析で粘弾性解析を行っている当研究室と、時間-温度換算則について世界で最も進んだ技術を有するリュブリャナ大学の研究室で共同研究を行うことで、MD解析による信頼性のある長期寿命予測法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the validity of MD analysis was examined by comparing it with experiments, and an automated and accurate evaluation method of the time-temperature superposition principle (tTSP) was applied to the MD analysis results, aiming to accurately predict long-term life in the future. Analysis of the molecular motion of tTSP revealed that bond bending angles and dihedral angle potential energy have a large effect on TTSP. In the case of nano-indentation tests, it became clear that it is difficult to compare nanoindentation tests because experiments of the same size as MD analysis cannot be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高分子材料およびその複合材料全般に適用可能な時間-温度換算則に関する成果を得ており、特にその寿命を評価するうえでこれまで明らかにされていなかった、時間-温度換算則のメカニズムの解明を行っており、工学的に意義があると考えている。また時間-温度換算則を評価するうえで必要となる、技術者の主観に依存するマスター曲線の作成方法の自動化により、クリープ解析結果だけでなく、分子の動き解析結果についても正確なマスター曲線の作成および活性化エネルギーの評価ができた。本研究より将来的に分子構造と粘弾性挙動、特に長期寿命との関係を正確に求めることができるようになったと考えている。