Practical application and construction process optimization of technology for improving fatigue resistance of narrow welds in steel plate decks of highway bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0366
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirohata Mikihito  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50565140)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鋼床版 / 道路橋 / 溶接 / 疲労 / 鋼橋 / 溶接部 / 残留応力 / 鋼構造 / 橋梁 / 最適化 / 熱処理 / 変形
Outline of Research at the Start
道路橋鋼床版の狭隘部位における溶接残留応力分布の特徴解明と,残留応力が耐疲労性に及ぼす影響の解明をシームレスに実施する技術を構築する.また,小型供試体レベルの検討成果を実構造物に展開するための有用なアプローチとして,鋼床版の製作プロセスならびにその中での耐疲労性向上技術の適用条件最適化を試みる.このため,溶接構造物の設計,製作におけるミニマムコスト算定および最適化手法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, research on the application of fatigue resistance improvement using residual stress reduction by local heating, which was developed by the applicant, to welds of narrow structures in steel decks of highway bridges, was conducted in an international joint organization. The research was conducted in cooperation with Prof. Jarmai of the University of Miskolc, Hungary, on the optimization of the construction process and the approach from an economic viewpoint, which are useful for the practical application of this technology. The method to rationally evaluate fatigue durability was also studied in cooperation with Prof. Chang of Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea. The obtained results were submitted as international co-authored papers. In addition, we established a continuous cooperative system with the possibility of future development, such as the possibility of applying the method to different structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,道路橋鋼床版の実寸法を想定した溶接部に対し,局所加熱による残留応力低減を効果的に適用するための条件探索を実施した。また,残留応力低減による耐疲労性向上効果を合理的に評価する手法を提示した。これらの点は,本技術の実用展開に向け,学術的に大きな意義を有する。さらに,橋梁に代表されるインフラ構造物の耐久性向上に資する成果を提示したことは社会的に大きな意義を有する。また,国際共同研究,共著論文の公表を通じて本技術の有用性を国際的にアピールする機会を得たことの意義も大きいと考えられる。