| Project/Area Number |
19KK0369
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takakusagi Yoichi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60439916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020 – 2023
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 超偏極 / 動的核偏極 / 核磁気共鳴 / 放射線増感剤 / がん / 血管新生 / 個別化医療 / 血管 / ペプチダーゼ / MRI / 放射線 / 代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、がん診断治療の高度化に資する次世代技術を開発するため、新しい量子技術として近年注目されている超偏極-核磁気共鳴代謝イメージング (HP-MRMI) でのがん血管新生の診断と、がん血管新生阻害型の新しい放射線増感剤による化学放射線療法を組み合わせた、高精度がん診断治療技術の確立に挑戦する。日本国内には存在しない世界最高性能の超偏極機や最先端の医用装置群、並びに臨床研究施設を擁する米国の生物医学研究機関との国際共同研究により諸検討を加速させ、従来の問題点を一掃する新しい角度からのがん個別化医療の可能性を証明すると共に、その実用化開発に向けた研究基盤を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed as an international collaborative research for the establishment of a highly cancer precision medicine that targets pathological neovascularization of cancers by means of hyperpolarized nuclear magnetic resonance imaging (HP-MRI) combined use with a new chemoradiotherapy. Using an HP-MRI metabolic diagnostic sensor that predicts cancer angiogenesis and metastasis, and a new radiosensitizer that inhibits cancer angiogenesis, we have conducted a model experiment for cancer theranostics at a facility that equips a (pre)clinical hyperpolarizer with the highest performance, which had not been domestically installed then. Thus, we have demonstrated the possibility of a new cancer precision medicine that may potentially solve problems in conventional cancer diagnosis and treatment, and accelerated the establishment of an experimental basis for further practical development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のがん診断治療における問題点を一掃し、新しい角度からのがん個別化医療の確立と実用化開発を加速し、がん医療の高度化へと貢献する可能性を秘めている。また、世界的に大幅な遅れを取っている HP-MRI の国内研究拠点の形成や、がん以外の疾患診断への応用拡張、量子操作技術である HP-MRI を 基盤とした新たな学術分野の開拓など、その普及促進にも貢献する。