Evaluation of globally dynamic trends for potential utilization of shallow geothermal energy under climate change, and its application and standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0370
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yoshitaka  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (10754236)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 地中熱 / ヒートポンプシステム / 気候変動 / 地下熱収支 / ライフサイクルコスト / グローバルトレンド / 不確実性 / インパクトアナリシス / エネルギーエコノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,カナダブリティッシュコロンビア大学を拠点に,気候変動シナリオに基づく都市地下熱環境モデリングと世界的なエネルギー長期需要・コスト分析を組み合わせることにより,ライフサイクルコストベースでの地中熱利用ポテンシャルをグローバルトレンドとして評価する動的手法を確立させることを目的とした,自然科学・社会科学の分野横断・学際的な国際共同研究である。この目的に対し,3つの研究要素:地中熱ポテンシャルのグローバルトレンド動的評価法の開発,実証施設への開発手法の適用検証,評価手法の国際応用・世界標準化を設定し,日加米英中の研究者らとの国際連携の元,段階的に研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectoral and interdisciplinary energy study was performed through an international collaboration at The University of British Columbia, Canada. With the association’s supports and field research, this study developed a methodology for evaluating performances and life cycle costs and their uncertainty of geo-exchange systems based on predictions of long-term thermal demands and underground heat budgets under climate changes as dynamic trends, resulting in a journal paper for standardizing the methodology in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーである地中熱利用の普及のカギとなるライフサイクルコストの低減において,その評価に必要な気候変動下における熱需要の変化とそれに応じた地下の熱収支の予測および,それに基づく地中熱利用システムの長期性能および資源コストの変遷も踏まえたコスト評価という多様な分析を一元的に評価可能とする手法を開発した。また本手法はわが国だけでなく世界の他地域にも適用できることにより,再生可能エネルギー地中熱利用に関する普及を促すとともに,その結果として省エネ・低炭素社会の実現に貢献しうるとともに,学術的にも地中熱研究の進歩に資する研究成果となる。