Development of active planning methodology with application of CPTED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0374
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hino Kimihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30391600)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市計画 / 健康の環境要因 / ウォーカビリティ / デザインガイド / 高齢社会 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実用面で先行する防犯環境設計(CPTED)を応用し、健康まちづくりの計画手法を開発することを目的とする。目的達成のため、防犯環境設計の実用で先行し、健康まちづくりの事例も豊富なオーストラリアで、両分野の専門家と国際共同研究を進める。具体的には、防犯環境設計の計画手法の国際比較、健康まちづくり事例の計画プロセスの調査、自治体や事業者に向けた計画的な健康まちづくりの手引き作成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planned international travel was postponed due to the spread of COVID-19. Instead, online tools were utilized to conduct research on active school travel with researchers from the UK and Spain, as well as research on crime prevention measures in Adachi Ward, Tokyo, with UK collaborators. The results of these studies were published in international peer-reviewed journals. In the final year (FY2023), interviews with the police and case studies on crime prevention through environmental design (CPTED) were conducted in London, Manchester, and Edinburgh, UK. Additionally, case studies on health-oriented urban development were carried out in Sydney and Melbourne, Australia, and an international co-authored article with Australian researchers on the potential for urban planning documents to enhance health was submitted. Some of the survey results were incorporated into the 'Active Urban Planning & Design Guide,' a key outcome of the root research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非感染性疾患の大きな要因である身体活動不足が蔓延する要因として、土地利用や交通利便性などの都市環境、その方針となる都市・交通計画が挙げられる。本研究では、都市居住者の歩行行動や小学生の徒歩通学の環境要因を探求し、身体活動促進に都市計画が貢献しうる点を自治体や事業者向けのデザインガイドに示した。また、国内自治体の都市計画における身体活動の視点の有無、国内外における防犯環境設計の実態を調査して、都市計画による身体活動促進の可能性と方向性を示した。これらの研究成果は自治体や事業者による健康まちづくりを推進するものであり、三カ国の国際比較研究は都市計画分野の学術発展に寄与するものである。