Multi-degree-of-freedom soft actuator integrating jamming transition phenomenon and microhydraulic pressure sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0375
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Joon-wan  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40401517)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMEMS / Jamming / ECF / Micropump / ソフトロボット / ジャミング転移現象 / 電界共役流体
Outline of Research at the Start
生体を模するソフトロボットの可変剛性メカニズムとして,ジャミング転移現象と電界共役流体 (Electro-Conjugate Fluid: ECF) ジェットの負圧を融合した新たな方法を提案する.すなわち,ジャミング転移に必要な内圧制御を内蔵されたECFマイクロポンプで行う.まず,可変剛性機能と能動的変形機能を両立できる1自由度モジュールを実現し,この有効性を確認する.このモジュールを直列に連結させたアクチュエータでハードとソフトが共存する多様なソフトロボットを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose and develop a new method that integrates the jamming transition phenomenon and the negative pressure of electro-conjugate fluid (ECF) jets as a variable stiffness mechanism for biomimetic soft robots. The ECF micropump is applied to soft robots that combine local variable stiffness functions and active deformation capabilities through a multi-module design, demonstrating its effectiveness. Initially, we have realized a single-degree-of-freedom module that can achieve both variable stiffness and active deformation functions, proving its effectiveness. We have developed various soft robots that coexist both hard and soft characteristics, using actuators connected in series with this module. Additionally, we propose and develop soft actuators using jamming transition as a variable constraint element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体システムが持つやわらかさをより適切に説明するために,ハードとソフトの可変性および制御可能性も導入した新たな学術分野である可変剛性ソフトロボット学を創成している.また,MEMS加工技術とECFジェットを融合したマイクロ液圧源をソフトロボットに内蔵し外部への配管を排除することで,より生体システムに近い新たなソフトロボットを実現できる.手術用マイクロマニピュレータへの応用はライフ・イノベーションにも寄与できる.本研究は,これまでにない基礎的研究であるとともに実用化に向けての大きな研究計画であり,その実現は生体システムを模倣する多様な分野でのブレークスルーが期待される.