Project/Area Number |
19KK0380
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2023) Kyushu University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Tai Akira 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (20585921)
Project Period (FY) |
2020 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 干潟 / 土砂輸送 / 地球温暖化 / 底質輸送シミュレーション / 領域海洋モデル / 波浪推算モデル / 波浪・潮流カップリングモデル / ROMS / 干潟生態系 / 土砂 / 河口干潟 / アサリ / ホトトギスガイ / 沿岸海洋環境 / 数値モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では干潟に関する知見を境界条件として沿岸海洋環境の気候変動下における将来予測を実施する.ここで,対象とする沿岸海洋環境は沿岸域の水温・塩分・酸素濃度ならびに土砂輸送特性とする.沿岸海洋の数値モデルを構築し,そのモデルに将来気候予測データベースから統計的に作成した温暖化後の気象条件を入力することで,将来の沿岸海洋環境を予測する.対象海域は日本では基研究で対象としている有明海・瀬戸内海(豊後灘)とし,その比較研究のために有明海と同様に大潮汐により広大な干潟を有するIrish Seaを対象とする.海底地形などの基本的なデータは利用可能であるが,不足するデータは現地観測を実施し取得する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In simulations of sediment transport, which are crucial for tidal flats, tidal currents are often the only factor considered, and there are few studies that include the effects of waves. Therefore, in this study, a coupled model of tidal currents and waves was applied to the Ariake Sea. Using a coupled model that integrates the Regional Ocean Modeling System (ROMS) with a wave estimation model, sediment transport simulations were conducted. The results showed that considering both tidal currents and waves produced results that were closer to actual field observations compared to when only tidal currents were considered. Furthermore, although most of the research period coincided with travel restrictions due to the coronavirus, which shortened travel periods, we were able to supplement the implementation of collaborative research through online meetings and discussions via email.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,地球温暖化による干潟を有する沿岸海洋環境のリスク予測手法の開発に関して,波と流れの共存場における座標軸に応じたレイノルズ応力の変化,三次元広域土砂動態計算にもとづいた 河川出水に伴う干潟の泥質化機構の解明,気候予測データベースd4PDFに基づく九州地方の降雨及び河川流量の将来変化特性についてなどについて検討を行い成果を学術論文に発表した.