Clarification of the effect of silicon compound on nerve regeenration and preparation of ner nerve conduit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0381
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirosaki Yuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40533956)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経再生 / ケイ素化合物 / シュワン細 / マウス後根神経節 / モーター細胞 / ヒドロゲル / シュワン細胞 / キトサン / ケイ素 / 培養マトリックス / 神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ケイ素化学種の分子構造の解明とその構造が神経細胞および神経組織に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,新規神経再生用足場と新たなDRG培養用マトリックスとなるヒドロゲルを創製することを目的とする。工学-医学分野の横断によって,神経再生分野で応用する為のケイ素化合物を主とした新規材料設計指針の確立を目指す。特に,神経細胞(NSC34)とマウス後根神経節を用いたin vivo評価法を用いケイ素化合物による神経再生への影響を明らかにする。また本研究から得られる材料設計指針を基に,DRG培養用新規マトリックスを創製し,in vitro評価用材料の開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon is an essential trace element in the human body and it exists in connective tissue as aqueous orthosilicic acids. We prepared solid porous chitosan-siloxane hybrids with different silane coupling reagents or silicon alkoxide. The structures of the degradation products with Si from the hybrids were examined by the time of flight mass spectrometry, and the biological assessments were conducted by osteoblastic cells, neuron cells, and ex-vivo explants of dorsal root ganglia. The structure of the degradation products with Si depended on the starting composition. Results showed that glial cell proliferation was lower in the medium with the higher molecular weight degradation products with Si. Moreover, motor cell line differentiation and neurite outgrowth of dorsal root ganglion explants were improved with the lower molecular weight degradation products with Si. The results obtained could be useful to design a new nerve regeneration scaffold including silicon components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨芽細胞の活性・分化や骨組織の再生に対するケイ素濃度の影響のみを議論している限り,シロキサン構造を有する足場材料に関して新しい材料設計指針を打ち立てることはできない。本研究成果から,シロキサン結合を含む複合体から溶出したケイ素化合物の構造を飛行時間型質量分析法によって,予測できることを示唆した。この構造の違いは,骨芽細胞の増殖・活性に大きく寄与した。一方,神経細胞の場合には,骨芽細胞ほど,構造の違いに対する細胞応答性は観察されなかった。このようなケイ素化合物の構造状態と細胞応答性の結果は,新しい材料設計指針および安全性の指標となり得る。