Project/Area Number |
19KK0383
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Akita University (2023) Tohoku University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 軸索起始部 / ドーパミン受容体 / 活動電位 / ドーパミン / 神経可塑性 / ショウジョウバエ / イオンチャネル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
軸索起始部(AIS)は、活動電位の発生部位として神経出力の決定に関わり、正常かつ可塑的な神経活動に必須である。その制御メカニズムを理解するため、AISにおけるドーパミン受容体の一種、DopEcRの作用機序を分子レベルで明らかにすることが本事業の目的である。そのためチャネルレベルのイオン電流の解析を可能とするパッチクランプ法を習得し、薬理学、遺伝学的手法と組み合わせ、活動電位の発生制御におけるDopEcRの機能を明らかにする。特に当該分子の活性に伴う局所イオン流の変化、関連するイオンチャネルを明らかにし、ドーパミンを介した活動電位制御、さらには細胞下レベルの神経可塑性メカニズムの理解に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research project, I examined the axon initial segment (AIS) and its role in neural output regulation and neural plasticity. One specific area of focus was the DopEcR, a dopamine receptor located in the AIS. Through molecular localization in a multinuclear neuroblast culture system, we found that DopEcR and NaV are co-localized in the AIS. Furthermore, experiments measuring the DLM flight muscle, which is part of the giant escape system, demonstrated the involvement of DopEcR, cAMP, and TRPV in promoting stimulus habituation. This suggests that DopEcR has an inhibitory effect on action potential generation through specific ion channels in the AIS. These findings provide valuable insights into the molecular basis of AIS plasticity and its potential implications for neurological and psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中枢神経系の馴化における個別のチャネル遺伝子の機能理解に繋がり、AISの制御メカニズムを含む神経可塑性の基礎的メカニズムの理解に貢献する。 ドーパミン受容体のアゴニスト、アンタゴニストは、さまざまな精神疾患の処方薬として多く用いられているが、副作用も多い。より安全かつ効果の高い新薬の開発のためにも、ドーパミン受容体の「細胞内効果」の十分な理解が必要である。本課題では、DopEcRの標的チャネルからその細胞内効果を分子レベルで特定し、これに貢献することを目指す。同方法論は、さまざまな分子機能の解析にも適用でき、異なる受容体を介したドーパミン作用の機能解析も加速できるものと期待している。