Research on eliminating varietal differences in transformation efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0390
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Satoko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50580825)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形質転換効率 / 品種間差 / アグロバクテリウム / 再分化 / メロン / ゲノム編集技術 / 染色体置換系統 / 形質転換 / 遺伝学的解析 / スーパーアグロバクテリウム / 遺伝解析
Outline of Research at the Start
形質転換効率における品種間差は、植物分子育種や遺伝子機能解析において解決すべき重要課題の一つである。申請者は、基課題において形質転換効率の品種間差の解消を目指し次世代型スーパーアグロバクテリウムの開発に取り組んでいる。本申請課題では、スペインのGarcia-Mas博士とHernandez博士ともに、形質転換効率における品種間差の解消を目的とし、基課題で開発した次世代型スーパーアグロバクテリウムの評価と形質転換効率の品種間差の遺伝学的解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the melon cultivar 'Vedrantais'(VD), which has a stable transformation efficiency, and 'Piel de Sapo'(PS), which hardly produces transformants, we attempted to identify genetic factors related to the varietal difference in transformation efficiency. We determined the regeneration and transformation efficiencies of the two cultivars. Next, we investigated whether transformation was possible or not using a chromosome substitution line in which part of 'Piel de Sapo' was replaced with 'VD'. The transformation efficiency of PS was less than 0.1%, while that of 'VD' was about 2%. We found that transformation was possible with 'PS', in which chromosomes 4, 5, and 8 were replaced with 'VD'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに形質転換系の構築は、ともかくやってみながらホルモンの濃度を変えるなど微調整をするしかないという経験則によるのだった。本研究は形質転換効率の品種間差に関連する遺伝因子を明らかにするものであり、形質転換系の構築の際に遺伝的知見を活用することができるため、誰もが容易に色々な植物種で形質転換系を構築することができるようになる。その結果、ゲノム編集技術や形質転換技術が利用できる作物種が多くなる。このため、育種分野へ貢献することができる。