Plant mitochondrial genome repair and cytoplasmic male sterility using the mitoTALEN method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0391
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00396938)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ゲノム編集 / 植物ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ミトコンドリアゲノムは遺伝子組換え技術が確立されていなかったが,申請者らは最近ゲノム編集技術TALENを応用して標的遺伝子破壊に世界で初めて成功(mitoTALEN法)した.このmitoTALEN法を活かして①CMSと②ミトコンドリアゲノム修復について,各トップ研究者と共同研究を行う.また基課題は,mitoTALEN技術を応用発展させた遺伝子導入とCMS移植技術開発に挑戦している.それぞれの成果を基課題にフィードバックするとともに,開発する新たな技術も共同研究の枠組みに随時組み入れることで,技術開発のみに留まらずにこれを用いた研究を飛躍的に進め,国際貢献と先端研究ネットワーク構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and applied a novel mitochondrial genome editing technology, "mitoTALEN," to elucidate the function of orf117Sha, a causative gene of cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) in plants. Targeted disruption of this mitochondrial ORF successfully restored fertility, confirming its role in pollen abortion. Additionally, comprehensive analysis of the mitochondrial genome after editing revealed diverse DNA repair mechanisms unique to plant mitochondria. We also established base-editing technologies for precise nucleotide substitutions in mitochondrial and plastid genomes. These achievements not only deepen our understanding of organellar genome function and repair but also offer new tools for reversible CMS control and innovative plant breeding strategies. The outcomes have led to extensive international collaborations and contributed to the formation of a global research hub on plant organelle biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物ミトコンドリアゲノムの標的編集および一文字塩基編集技術を世界で初めて確立し、細胞質雄性不稔の原因遺伝子の機能解明と制御を可能にしました。また、植物ミトコンドリアDNAに特徴的なゲノムの維持修復機構の一端を明らかにしました。これにより、ミトコンドリア遺伝子の機能解析が飛躍的に進むとともに、CMSを用いたF1種子生産の効率化や、外来遺伝子を使わない形質改変技術として、持続可能な農業と社会的受容性に資する新たな分子育種法の基盤が築かれました。