Development of Soil Erosion Model and Application of Debris-Flow Model for Sediment Disaster Mitigation in Forested Watersheds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0392
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hotta Norifumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00323478)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌侵食モデル / GeoWEPP / 土砂流出 / 土石流数値計算 / 微細土砂 / 土石流 / 斜面崩壊 / 土壌浸食モデル / 数値計算 / 現地観測
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌浸食モデル(GeoWEPP)の開発(改訂)をニューヨーク州立大学バッファロー校で,申請者が開発した土石流モデルの適用をアメリカ地質調査所(USGS)でそれぞれ実施する.前者については基課題での成果を反映し,流木災害対策をより実効性の高いものとする.後者については,申請者のモデルとUSGSモデルの比較検証を通して基課題で開発したモデルの有効性を確認し,国際的な認知度を高める.流木災害軽減のためのモデル開発・適用という基課題の枠組みは,現在両機関が取り組む森林火災後の土石流災害の対策と共通点が多く,両機関との共同研究を通して,基課題を森林流域管理の国際標準手法の一つとすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study improved a soil erosion model and a debris-flow model for the mitigation of sediment disasters, including driftwood disasters. The soil erosion model reproduced long-term sediment discharge from forested watersheds by appropriately describing sediment dynamics on slopes and within channel sections, respectively. The debris-flow model, after analyzing field data and laboratory tests focusing on the behavior of debris flows on debris-flow fans, successfully reproduced the deposition patterns on these fans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林における長期的な土砂流出量が土壌侵食モデルで再現することで,森林管理の影響を数十年スケールで検討することが可能になる.一般に,日本における土砂流出は侵食などの面的な土砂生産より,崩壊や土石流などの局所的な土砂生産源が支配的であると考えられているが,土石流モデルによって土石流の堆積範囲を正確に予測することで,森林流域からの土砂流出量を,撹乱を考慮しつつ予測することが可能になる.