Biodiversity and ecosystem functioning in the field: a case study in Japanese moorlands and a global-scale study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0393
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takehiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60550077)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords生物多様性と生態系機能 / 生態系の安定性 / 気候変動 / 極端気象現象 / 乾燥度閾値 / 山岳湿原 / 湿原植物群集 / 生態系サービス / 炭素隔離 / 微生物群集 / 時系列解析 / 植物ー微生物フィードバック / 植物群集 / 生態学的閾値 / 生態系の多機能性 / 生態系機能 / 植物形質 / 生物多様性 / 山岳生態系 / 湿原生態系 / 温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、青森県八甲田山系の湿原群の植物群集の多様性変化を明らかにする基課題を大きく拡張し、湿原の植物および微生物の現在の多様性が炭素動態に関わる複数の機能にどう関係しているのかを解明する。気候変動影響の緩和にとって、湿原のもつ炭素隔離機能の重要性は言うまでもなく、生物多様性の減少がもたらす炭素隔離機能への影響解明は喫緊の課題である。さらに、野外生態系・実験生態系における全球規模のデータを集約し、様々な野外生態系における生物多様性の変容が炭素動態に関わる複数の機能にどのような影響を与えるのかを理解し、全球的に場所間の種組成の違いから生じる多様性を保全する重要性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using field observations and large-scale datasets, we conducted an integrative analysis of how changes in biodiversity affect various ecosystem functions and their stability. First, we conducted a study in the mountainous moorlands of the Hakkoda Mountains in Aomori Prefecture, revealing that specific plant and microbial community compositions play a key role in supporting carbon sequestration functions in these moorlands. Utilizing a large-scale dataset of Japanese moorlands (provided by Monitoring Site 1000 project), we demonstrated that the diversity of vascular plants and their interactions with bryophytes significantly influence the stability of moorland ecosystems. Furthermore, using extensive data on plant communities and productivity across a wide aridity gradient from dry sub-humid to hyper-arid, we found that ecosystem stability declines sharply beyond an aridity index threshold of 0.2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野外の生態系において、物質の生産や分解などの基盤的な生態系機能を持続的に維持するためには、生物多様性が必要不可欠である。本研究成果は、山岳湿原において、多様で異質な植物群集を保全することで、多様な微生物群集の保全を促進でき、地球環境にとって重要な生態系の機能を維持できることを示した。また、今後の気温上昇や熱波、無降水期間の増加などによって、コケ植物が含む水分が失われると、湿原植物群集の安定性が損なわれることを示唆した。最後に、環境変動に対する応答の異なる種を含む、多様性の高い植物群集を維持することで、将来的な乾燥化がもたらす生態系の安定性の激変を緩和できる可能性を示した。