Strigolactone biosynthesis and its regulation mechanism in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0395
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2023)
Ehime University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Kaori  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 准教授 (20769997)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / シロイヌナズナ / 生合成経路 / ジオキシゲナーゼ / 地上部枝分かれ抑制 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
ストリゴラクトンは、植物の生長・分化を制御する、農業生産においても注目度が高い、極めて重要な二次代謝産物である。本研究では、多様なストリゴラクトンの機能のうち、地上部枝分かれ抑制活性に着目して、シロイヌナズナのストリゴラクトン生合成経路の全貌及び活性本体、更にその調節機構の解明を目指す。そのために、ストリゴラクトン生合成遺伝子LBO (LATERAL BRANCHING OXIDOREDUCTASE)のクレードに近接する4つの遺伝子にコードされているジオキシゲナーゼの酵素機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactone (SL) is one of important secondary metabolites which regulate plant growth and development. We have previously demonstrated that enzymatic function of Arabidopsis LBO (LATERAL BRANCHING OXIDOREDUCTASE)acting downstream of SL biosynthetic pathway. In the present project, we generated four knockout lines of dioxygenase encoded by genes closed to the LBO clade and examined their shoot branching phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地上部枝分かれ制御は作物の質的良的制限に直結する農業生産上重要な形質に一つであるが、その制御メカニズムはほとんど明らかにされていない。本課題成果は、地上部枝分かれ抑制活性本体の単離構造決定につながるものであり、SL生合成経路の全貌およびその調節メカニズムの解明という学術的意義だけでなく、SL生産制御を介した画期的な農業技術の確立という社会的意義を与えるものである。