Analysis of the extracellular vesicle secretion mechanism of a plant pathogenic fungus using chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0397
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Naoyoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50815438)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭疽病菌 / ゲノム編集 / 付着器 / マーカーリサイクリング / 病原性因子 / CRISPR-Cas9 / アブラナ科炭疽病菌 / エフェクター / EV / 植物病原糸状菌 / 分泌 / 阻害剤 / Extracellular vesicle
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原糸状菌はエフェクターと呼ばれる小分子分泌性タンパク 質を駆使することで感染を成立させる。近年、これらエフェクターがExtracellular vesicle(EV)を介して 分泌される可能性が示唆された。EVは細胞が分泌する膜小胞であり、シグナル分子 を運搬することで細胞間コミュニケーションを担うが、EV分泌に寄与するメカニズムは不明な点が多い。申請者はこれまでに、エフェクター分泌を阻害する複数の化合物を同定している。この化合物の中から、EV分泌を阻害するものを探索し、ケミカルバイオロジー的手法を用いて、植物病原糸状菌のEV分泌メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through collaborative research with Dr. Richard O'Connell, three significant outcomes were achieved. Firstly, it was suggested that the target of compounds identified by the applicant in their basic project, which possess effector secretion inhibition effects, may not be the EV secretion mechanism. Secondly, new technology was established in the Brassicaceae anthracnose fungus, a plant pathogenic filamentous fungus, leading to publication in an international journal as a co-authored paper. Thirdly, using the aforementioned technology, it became possible to elucidate the functions of key factors contributing to the pathogenicity of the anthracnose fungus. These results are scheduled for submission as an international co-authored paper by 2024, with some of the findings planned for patent application. Thus, this support has borne fruit in the form of multiple original papers, patent applications, and ongoing collaborative research efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原糸状菌は、多大な作物被害を引き起こすため、その病原性メカニズムを理解することは食糧の安全保障上、重要である。この研究では、植物病原糸状菌の病原性メカニズムを解明するためのゲノム編集技術と解析技術の開発が実現した。これらの成果は、炭疽病菌の病原性メカニズムの理解に貢献し、実際に申請者の三報の筆頭著者論文として結実し、2024年度中にさらに一報を報告する予定である。これらの結果は、病原性メカニズムの理解とそれを利用した植物病原糸状菌による作物被害の技術開発への寄与が期待できる