Does sST2 inhalation therapy ameliorate severe neutrophilic asthma? Analysis of neutrophil functions using intravital microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0404
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Masato Watanabe  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00458902)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAsthma / Neutrophil / IL-33 / sST2 / ST2 / Intravital microscopy / 喘息 / 好中球 / 生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、炎症物質のIL-33が炎症細胞の好中球を肺内に引き寄せることが、難治性喘息の一因であることを発見しました。また、sST2という物質がIL-33の作用を抑えることを見つけました。そこで、sST2の吸入療法が難治性喘息の新たな治療法になるのではないかと考えました。これを証明するために、カルガリー大学で生体顕微鏡の技術を研究しているBryan G Yipp先生と共同研究を行います。我々が喘息マウスモデルを作り、Bryan先生が肺内の好中球をリアルタイムで可視化します。これにより、難治性喘息を引き起こすメカニズムを解明し、sST2吸入療法の有効性を検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, we embarked on an experiment, inhaling IL-33 and soluble ST2 in mice. To our surprise, soluble ST2 acted as a carrier protein for IL-33, significantly enhancing neutrophilic airway inflammation. We promptly reported this unexpected finding to the international journal.
In Canada, our focus was on analyzing neutrophil functions in live mice. In the Alternaria-induced neutrophilic asthma model, we observed an increase in the number and activity of neutrophils in the pulmonary microvasculature. Neutrophils were found to interact with platelets at a steady state, and this interaction was heightened in the neutrophil asthma model. However, the most surprising finding was the frequent migration of neutrophils between intra-microvascular spaces and alveoli, where they interacted with alveolar macrophages. This phenomenon was observed in both steady-state and neutrophilic asthma models, but the duration of the interaction was shorter in the neutrophilic asthma model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
sST2はヒトの肺内でIL-33と複合体を作り、好中球性気道炎症を増強する。IL-33-sST2複合体は炎症物質であり、治療ターゲットの候補である。
好中球性喘息モデルでは、血管内の好中球の数、移動性が増えている。好中球性喘息モデルでは血管内に好中球-血小板体複合体の数が増加した。アスピリン喘息患者では、この複合体がロイコトリエンを産生するため、この複合体が好中球性喘息の治療ターゲットの可能性がある。好中球が血管内と肺胞内の移動を繰り返し、マクロファージと相互作用することは、予想外の現象である。肺の恒常性維持のメカニズムの理解するうえで、パラダイムシフトを起こす可能性がある。