Mitochondrial function and metabolism analysis approach to new molecular basis of cancer and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0407
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hidekazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (60788876)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / フェロトーシス / がん / 脂質代謝 / 肥満 / 細胞代謝 / 細胞内代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がんと肥満における共通の分子シグナルの中で細胞内外の代謝制御と細胞増殖・浸潤・腫瘍造成を直接的に結びつけるメカニズムをミトコンドリア超複合体の新たな分子基盤から捉えることを目的としている。ミトコンドリア共役因子DPYSL4は、ミトコンドリア呼吸の調節とがん抑制機能を有する分子であるが、そのクロストークを説明する機序は不明である。3次元培養であるオルガノイド、ノックアウトマウスの作成、プロテオーム解析を統合し、Professor Carol Privesの先進的なオミクス解析技術を駆使して、ミトコンドリア機能と機能と肥満-がん連関を結ぶメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on ferroptosis as one phenomenon that links mitochondrial and tumor suppressor function. In collaboration with Professor Carol Prives in Columbia University, we conducted non-target proteomics to reveal the ferrotosis-related molecules. As a result, the expression of ferritin and cystine / glutamate transporter SLC7A11 were increased with ferrotosis inducer treatment. The proteins involved in β-oxidation was significantly changed. Exploring of molecules involved in lipid metabolism revealed that the expression of RXRA was decreased. This result suggests that the interaction between PPAR and RXRA is important as a lipid-related molecule that regulates ferrotosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロンビア大学のCarol Prives教授との共同研究で、ミトコンドリアにおける代謝変化と抗腫瘍効果についてフェロトーシスに注目して研究を行った。その結果、フェロトーシスを制御する脂質関連分子としてPPARとRXRAの相互作用を示唆する重要な知見が得られた。この知見は、肥満とがんないし腫瘍の制御を結ぶメカニズムをフェロトーシスの観点から捉えることができることを示唆している。フェロトーシスは、細胞内での不飽和脂肪酸とミトコンドリア機能異常による過酸化脂質の蓄積によって引き起こされる非常に特徴的な細胞死で、これを制御することによって肥満やがんといった病気に対する新たな治療法の開発に繋がる。