Cerebrovascular-oriented combined cerebral amyloid angiopathy eradication therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0410
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yasuteru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (00806408)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳アミロイド血管症 / アミロイドβ / アミロイドーシス / αエノラーゼ / 脳出血 / 認知症 / 脳アミロイドーシス / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会を迎え脳アミロイド血管症 (CAA)による認知症、脳出血に罹患する患者がさらに増加することは確実である。しかし、その治療法はおろか、研究開発は不十分である。本研究では、人体最大の臓器である血管系の分子機構に焦点を充てた研究を行い、CAAのみならずアルツハイマー病(AD) などの治療法の開発を目指す。昨今、Aβの最終排出経路として脳血管周囲ドレナージ経路の重要性が指摘され、脳血管に焦点を充てた研究が広く神経疾患の治療開発の糸口になる可能性が示されている。申請者は脳血管におけるα-エノラーゼとLRP-1に焦点を充てた研究を展開し、脳血管指向型の新しい神経疾患の治療開発を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant developed a model to continuously administer α-enolase (ENO1) into the brain of CAA/AD transgenic mice using an infusion pump. They conducted biochemical and behavioral analyses, finding that ENO1 reduced amyloid-beta (Aβ) deposition in the brain vasculature and parenchyma, with significant decreases in insoluble Aβ40 and Aβ42. Spatial working memory improved in the ENO1-treated group. ENO1 likely inhibits Aβ polymerization, as evidenced by reduced Aβ monomers. There were no differences in amyloid precursor protein (APP) or its metabolites between treated and untreated groups. ENO1 was nitrosylated in CAA/AD mice, reducing its enzymatic activity in vitro. Heat-inactivated ENO1 did not reduce Aβ or improve memory, suggesting that nitrosylation decreases ENO1 activity, contributing to CAA/AD progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、α-エノラーゼ(ENO1)を使い、脳内にアミロイドベータ(Aβ)が蓄積するアルツハイマー病モデルマウスで研究を行いました。ENO1を脳に持続投与すると、Aβの蓄積が減少し、記憶機能が改善されました。これにより、ENO1がAβの分解を助け、アルツハイマー病の進行を遅らせる可能性が示されました。社会的には、アルツハイマー病の新しい治療法開発に貢献する重要な研究成果です。