Elucidation of the mechanism of spontaneous healing of injured anterior cruciate ligament applying a mechanobiology mechanism of development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0411
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10616395)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前十字靭帯 / 発生 / 発達 / 治癒メカニズム / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 自己治癒 / 力学強度 / メカノバイオロジー / マウスモデル / Scleraxis / 遺伝子改変 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷は,近年受傷患者の年齢層拡大が指摘され,受傷者の治療に対するニーズも多様化している.これに対し我々は,手術を行わずにACLを治癒に導く保存的治療法の確立へ向け基礎データを蓄積してきた.本研究計画では,損傷ACLが治癒に向かう過程における生物学的な反応を促進させるメカニズムを,発生生物学の知見を応用して解明し,治療パラダイムの変革に繋がる基礎データを提示することが目標である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the developmental process of the Anterior Cruciate Ligament: ACL to apply for the spontaneous healing of a completely injured ACL. We especially focused on the cell maturing process of ACL progenitor cells in the early developmental phase in mice. Our results suggested that some developmental processes of ACL were similar to the spontaneous healing process of ACL. These results support the scientific evidence of the improvement of novel non-surgical ACL treatment after complete rupture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前十字靭帯(Anterior Cruciate Ligament:ACL)損傷は,最も一般的な膝関節外傷の一つであり,受傷患者も多い.現状では自家腱を用いた外科的再建術が一般的な治療法として行われているが,様々な理由から非外科的治療法に対するニーズは高い.本研究では,非外科的治療における損傷ACLの治癒を高めるための科学的基盤として発生発達におけるメカノバイオロジーの解明から,その糸口を探索した.本研究の成果は,ACLを損傷に対し,自己治癒を目的とした保存的治療法が選択肢として提示されるための基盤的研究であり,ACL損傷患者に新たな治療選択肢を提示するための基盤となる.