Project/Area Number |
19KK0412
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020 – 2021
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 化学予防 / アスピリン / オルガノイド / メトホルミン / 大腸発癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸癌は全世界的に増加傾向であり早急な対策が求められる。これまで大腸癌の予防法としては、検診で早期発見や早期治療を行うことが重点的におこなわれていたが、死亡率の低下は限定的であった。近年は多くの疾患が対策型の治療から疾病予防へとシフトしてきており、大腸癌においても罹患予防を進めていく必要がある。メトホルミンやアスピリンは大腸癌予防効果の報告があるが、機序が十分解明されていないため、新規培養技術であるオルガノイドを用いて、薬剤がどのように抗大腸腫瘍効果を発揮するのかを解明し、その有効性を証明し臨床応用につなげることで、増加し続ける大腸癌の罹患率・死亡率を減少させることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted with Prof. Andrew T chan, the cheaf of Clinical and Translational Epidemiology unit, Harvard medical school, Massachusetts general hospital. Aspirin revealed chemopreventive effect by the decrease of PGE2 via the supression of COX1/COX2. Metformin also revealed chemopreventive effect by the supression of mTOR via the activation of AMPK. The combination of metformin and aspirin showed higher efficacy for colorectal cancer chemprevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌は全世界的に増加傾向であり、早急な対策が求められている。分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬、新規抗がん剤などの進歩により大腸癌の生存期間の延長や、死亡率の低下は認めているものの、比例して医療費の増大も著しい。また、便潜血による健診や、内視鏡検査によるポリープ切除は大腸癌の死亡率を下げることが報告されているが、大腸ポリープや癌を内視鏡治療した患者はその後も再発/新規発生が多いことが知られており問題となっている。本研究は根本的な対策である一次予防(健康増進/疾病予防)であり今後の大腸癌の罹患/死亡率の抑制や、高騰する医療費の抑制により重要となるものであり、社会的意義が大きい。