Area-specific contribution to locomotor control in premotor cortex
Project/Area Number |
19KK0414
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2020-2022) Asahikawa Medical College (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Toshi 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (00455792)
Project Period (FY) |
2020 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ネコ / 歩行 / 高次運動野 / 単一細胞記録 / 不活性化 / 随意運動 / 視覚 / 比較生理学 / 薬剤注入 / 可逆的不活性化 / トレッドミル / ムシモール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化社会の進展に伴い,脳疾患のために歩行が障害され転倒する危険の高い患者さんが増えています.転倒リスクが高い凹凸のある床面を歩く時には,高次運動野(ヒトでは大脳の前頭葉に複数存在します)による視覚に基づいた歩行の制御が重要と考えられています.本研究では高次運動野の各部位の障害が引き起こす歩行障害のパターンを動物実験で特徴づけ,高次運動野に着目した新たな歩行リハビリテーション法を開発するための基礎的な知見を得ることを目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore the roles of the premotor cortices (PMC) in controlling visually guided locomotion on uneven terrain, which entails a high risk of falling, we trained cats to walk on a treadmill with obstacles, and explored the PMC using both electrophysiological (1) and pharmacological (2) approaches. In approach (1), we characterized the function of the 4delta subdivision of the PMC as interlimb coordination and published our findings in the following journal: Nakajima, T., Fortier-Lebel, N., & Drew, T. (2023). A secondary motor area contributing to interlimb coordination during visually guided locomotion in the cat. Cerebral Cortex, 33(2), 290-315. Our analysis for (2) is currently ongoing, but preliminary results show that temporary inactivation of the 4delta using pharmacological intervention leads to motor impairment affecting multiple limbs, supporting the findings from (1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見は脳障害に起因する歩行障害の病態生理学的機序についての理解を深め,高次脳機能に着目した障害部位特異的な歩行リハビリテーション法を開発する礎となりました.更に,物に対して手を伸ばすといった「単発の運動」の制御という枠内で機能を特徴づけられてきた高次運動野(PMC)に,歩行運動の制御という異なった角度からアプローチを行い,PMCによる運動一般の制御機構の包括的な理解を促しました.