Investigation of peripheral nerve regeneration mechanism by cell extract derived from dedifferentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0416
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Naotaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50610911)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞抽出物 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 末梢神経再生 / 顔面神経麻痺 / cell extract / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のゴールは脱分化脂肪細胞(DFATs)由来の細胞抽出物(cell extract)を用いた顔面神経麻痺への新しい治療法開発である。研究ゴールの達成にはcell extractの組織再生メカニズムの解明が不可欠である。本研究ではカナダMcGill Universityと共同研究を企図し、各種の超解像度顕微鏡による脱分化脂肪細胞由来cell extract移植の評価を行い、臨床応用につなげる。McGill Universityはcell extractのメカニズム解明のための多様な研究手法に精通し、また神経科学の研究機関が附置されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue was collected to obtain dedifferentiated fat cells (DFATs) and adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSCs). Cell extract-derived from DFATs (CE-DFATs) and cell extract-derived from ADSCs (CE-ADSCs) were prepared by repeatedly freezing and thawing them. When CE-ADSCs or protein-inactivated CE-ADSCs were added to the media of neural cells, cell proliferation and neurite outgrowth were observed only in the CE-ADSCs-added group. These results suggest that the positive effects of CE-ADSCs on neural cells are due to proteins contained in CE-ADSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷や頭頚部腫瘍切除後に発生する顔面神経麻痺は発話や食事に影響を及ぼすことから、患者QOLを著しく低下させる。外科的治療として自家神経移植が一般的に行われているが、神経採取部位の感覚障害が問題となる。本研究では自家神経移植に代わる治療法の開発を目指し、DFATsおよびADSCsに由来する細胞抽出物の組織再生効果に着目した。CE-ADSCsに含まれるタンパクが末梢神経再生に寄与する可能性が示唆されたことから、今後ヒトへの臨床応用を目指し研究を続けることで、顔面神経麻痺に対する新しい治療法の選択肢を提供できると期待される。この点が本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。