Emotions Driving Discourse and the Transformation of Fascism: Text Mining Analysis of German, Italian, French, and Japanese Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70262483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 英樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
金 明哲  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60275469)
池野 絢子  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80748393)
重見 晋也  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40303573)
葉柳 和則  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (70332856)
山本 哲也  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (60779396)
中川 拓哉  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 博士研究員 (10829906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファシズム / テキストマイニング / 大統領演説の検証 / 文芸誌の検閲 / 芸術運動 / 国策映画 / ファシズム研究 / 情動 / 機械学習 / 心性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、独伊仏日の四カ国語圏にまたがって愛国的文化運動や、公共芸術や文化遺産保護運動、文芸誌とその検閲などを対象とし、ファシズム期のスイス、イタリア、日本、フランスにおける集合的記憶の構成過程を辿ろうとする領域横断型の学際プロジェクトである。四つの言語圏における文化運動のオラリティ資料を介して、人間の社会に情動が広範なムーヴメントを創り出すメカニズムを考察しようとするものであり、伝統的な人文学が培ってきた文献研究のスキルとテキストマイニング手法が共同することにより上記の目的を達成することが可能になると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering that fascist ideology had spiritualist tendencies and therefore developed along with cultural movements, this study focused on the cultural movements of the early 20th century in Switzerland, Italy, France, and Japan, and traced the process by which collective memory was formed through orality. For this purpose, we used text mining techniques to compare and analyze orality materials in German, Italian, French, and Japanese, and examined the mechanisms by which emotions create broad movements in human beings' societies. To this end, we traced the movements of contemporaneous discourse in a supra-linguistic manner not only through textual materials but also through textual texts in each language and the plastic arts in public spaces, including speeches and ceremonies during the fascist period, discourses on public art and cultural heritage protection, censorship of literary magazines, and the production process of state-sponsored films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、言語を異にする文化圏を超域的に横断し、それぞれの地域・文化内部でどのようにファシズム思想が醸成され展開していったかを、各言語圏の文字テキストやオラリティ資料を分析し統合的に検討した。これまで、研究者自身がフィールドとする文化圏や言語圏が制約となることが多かったが、こうした超域的な議論の場を共有し、考察したことは非常に重要な意義をもつ。これまでの成果を踏まえ、ファシズム研究をアナキズム思想という視座から論じることが有効であると考え、アナキズム研究者らと共に「21世紀の映画と社会」と題したワークショップを企画・実現した。この成果発信は「オラリティと社会」という観点からも極めて有効だった。