Field-based reserch on relationship technologies involving orality way of thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究部長 (40360680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二瓶 美里  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20409668)
硯川 潤  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (50571577)
水野 純平  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定研究員 (60822286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords支援機器 / オラリティ / ユーザーインタフェース / ロボット / 電動車椅子 / 高齢者 / 居室の散らかり / ユーザ・インタフェース / 住環境 / 情報支援ロボット / 居住環境
Outline of Research at the Start
支援機器や介護ロボットの分野で注目されている「relationship technology(かかわり合いの機器)」では、支援が必要な人々の心理的・精神的安定に深く影響を及ぼす可能性のある支援機器のあり方が新たな課題となっている。本研究ではこの干渉度合いを制御することで心地よい有用性と依存性のバランスを作り出せるのではないかと考え、利用者に福利をもたらし、人々の関係性に介在し人々の寛容さを最大限に引き出す、オラリティをベースとしたかかわり合いの機器の機能や要件を、実証的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to show the requirements for communication between technologies and persons in terms of the orality concept, targeting Relationship Technologies.
It was confirmed the method of informative presentation that is easy to understand and does not over interfere through consideration of the information presentations by the speech with the information support robots, the alerts for electric wheelchairs while driving, and the devices monitoring the degree of clutter in living rooms. These results show that orality thinking is important for considering specific measures in the development and utilization of Relationship Technologies. It was also shown that the use of Relationship Technology based on the findings of orality can encourage people's behaviour and influence users' emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,かかわり合いの機器という新たな概念を研究対象とし,オラリティの視点から,人と機器の適切な関係を導き出すという点で,福祉機器工学における新しい学術的意義を提供する.また高齢化や障害の重度化,という社会的な課題に対する技術的な解決策を提供する点において,社会的意義も満たしている.今後DXやAIといった新たな技術が急速に普及することが現実味を帯びている中,それらの技術と利用者そして支援者の関係を適切に構築することが,より一層求められる時代になる.本研究で得られた知見はそのような課題に対しても,役立つ知見を提供することができる.