Developing a Scenario Simulation Method for Woody Biomass Utilization Contributing to SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHITA YUSUKE  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60617158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 史光  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10231812)
梅田 靖  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40242086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマス / シナリオ分析 / エネルギー事業 / プランニング / シミュレーション / 木質バイオマス / エネルギー / シナリオ / 事業プランニング / ビジョン / SDGs / エネルギーシステム / 地域性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中山間地域における木質バイオマスのエネルギー利用を対象として、持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)に資する将来ビジョンの作成支援を目的としたシナリオシミュレーション手法を開発する。本手法の特色は、中長期的な社会の変化を記述した叙述的なシナリオと、そこでの前提に基づいた定量的なシミュレーションを組み合わせることで、本研究で収集する客観的なデータに基づく将来ビジョンの作成を科学的に支援する点である。ケーススタディでは、中山間地域を有する自治体を対象として、その地域性(locality)を考慮しながら2050年までの将来ビジョンを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a method for supporting the planning of sustainable woody biomass energy businesses. In order to systematize knowledge and know-hows required to execute the planning process, we developed a planning item list, consisting of 32 items, based on a literature review and interviews with stakeholders. We developed the planning process to describe and evaluate multiple business scenarios, which are detailed from the input data of the planning item list.The proposed method was demonstrated using a case study of the heat supply business in Kamiyama Town, Tokushima Prefecture, Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色のひとつは、文献調査および事例調査に基づいて、木質バイオマスエネルギー事業のプランニングに必要な知識・ノウハウをプランニング項目リストとして体系化した点にある。さらに、プランニング項目リストの入力結果に基づく事業シナリオの作成・評価を通して、様々な事業案の検討を可能とした。この研究成果は、従来は熟練プランナーのみが有していたプランニングのスキルを社会に広く普及させるために役立つものであり、結果として、持続可能な木質バイオマスエネルギー事業の普及に役立つものと考える。