New biorefineries: Extended use of plant biomass for microbial fermentation towards sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hideo  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命准教授 (50463873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮沼 誠久  神戸大学, 先端バイオ工学研究センター, 教授 (20529606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコリネ型細菌 / 発酵 / ソルガム / 代謝 / 搾汁液 / 植物資源 / バイオマス / Biomass / Sorghum / Biorefinery / Metabolism / Fermentation / Plant / 代謝工学 / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では搾汁液の発酵促進作用メカニズムを解明して植物本来の有用性を活かした新しい農資源の開発に応用し、芳香族化合物生産のための新しい基盤技術を確立する。ソルガムをモデルバイオマス植物として、以下の3つの研究項目を実施する:
(1)高い発酵促進作用とセルロースの糖化効率を示すソルガム品種の選抜
(2)メタボロームによる発酵促進作用の解明と代謝工学的な高生産株の作製
(3)セルロース糖化液と搾汁液を混合した“再構成バイオマス糖液”の利用による高効率発酵プロセスの開発
植物本来の有用性である搾汁液による代謝促進作用を活用する新しい農資源の利用法を開発し、この革新的バイオリファイナリーを概念実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biorefinery is an alternative process for petrochemical industry, and uses renewable feedstocks, such as biomass, for the production of fuels and chemicals towards circular economy. To produce value-added aromatic monomers from lignocellulosic biomass, enhanced effects of plant juice on biomonomer fermentation was investigated.
A high-biomass crop, Sorghum (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench), was selected as a model lignocellulosic biomass, and both of the juice and lignocellulosic residue of sorghum biomass was used for substrates for microbial production of a value-added aromatic monomer of 3-amino-4-hydroxybenzoic acid (3,4-AHBA). Enhanced production of 3,4-AHBA was observed from “re-constituted biomass sugar solution” composed of juice and enzymatic hydrolysate of lignocellulosic residue of sorghum biomass, and the enhanced mechanism was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、持続可能な社会実現のカギを握る脱炭素技術を確立するために、再生可能な植物の資源ポテンシャルを活用した微生物発酵による新しいモノづくりの技術とそのメカニズムを究明した。セルロース糖化液と搾汁液を混合した“再構成バイオマス糖液”の利用により、セルロース残渣利用の問題点である生産性の低下を克服できることを証明し、植物資源からバイオプラスチックを生産する実現可能性を示した。