Technology development for the effective utilization of crab shell waste by its nanofibrillation in order to improve the productivity in organic farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAMINAKA Hironori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40397849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊福 伸介  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70402980)
遠藤 常嘉  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70423259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords未利用バイオマス / 廃カニ殻 / ナノファイバー / 有機農業 / 植物 / 土壌 / 病害抵抗性 / 生育促進 / 未利用バイオマス利用 / 病害抵抗性誘導 / キチンナノファイバー / 土壌改良 / バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
有機農業で生産性向上可能なナノファイバー化技術を用いた廃カニ殼の有効利用技術の開発を目的に、カニ殻をナノファイバー化して得られるキチンナノファイバー複合体の土壌施用による土壌環境と植物への影響評価により、ナノファイバー化による廃カニ殻の機能向上とカニ殻による土壌改良に貢献する成分の同定と施用効果を生ずるメカニズムを明らかにする。また、キチンナノファイバーの加工技術を利用して、土壌施用に最適なカニ殻由来キチンナノファイバー複合体の形状も決定する。ナノファイバー化によるカニ殻の機能向上技術は、不要なカニ殻を新たな資源とし、水産業と農業のいずれにも利益をもたらす一石二鳥の技術であるといえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an effective utilization technology for waste crab shells using nanofibrillation that can improve productivity in organic agriculture, this study was conducted to determine the optimum shape of chitin nanofiber (CNF) composites obtained by nanofibrillation of crab shells for soil application and to evaluate its effects on the soil environment and plants. The results showed that the water dispersion form was the most suitable for soil application, and that the CNF composites, which contains all the components of crab shell (chitin, proteins, and minerals), were most effective in promoting the growth of plants and improving disease resistance. In contrast to previous findings, there was no effect of soil application of CNF (composites) on chitin-degrading bacteria such as actinomycetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農工連携の異分野融合研究により、廃カニ殻の農業分野での利用にナノファイバー化技術が非常に有効であることが明らかとなった。特に廃カニ殻を直接物理処理するだけで製造可能なキチンナノファイバー複合体の効果が最も高く、これは有機農業に利用できる。そのため、農業分野における地域の未利用資源「廃カニ殻」の有効活用と特に有機農業での利用促進に生かされると期待される。また、ナノファイバー化技術を用いて製造した材料を用いることでカニ殻の構成成分毎の効果を比較することが可能になり、その結果キチンやカニ殻の土壌改良効果に関してこれまでとは異なる知見も得られたため、本技術の利用は学術的にも有用であるといえる。