| Project/Area Number |
19KT0011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Akio 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00335621)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 敏央 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00442830)
山地 直樹 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00444646)
山下 純 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (20432627)
門田 有希 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30646089)
中川 智行 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70318179)
最相 大輔 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (90325126)
持田 恵一 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90387960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 微生物叢 / 農業 / 植物微生物相互作用 / Barley / Double cropping / Microbiome / Rhizosphere / Rice / 二毛作 / マイクロバイオーム / 土壌ミネラル / 野生植物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
岡山県を含む日本の西南暖地で長く行われる二毛作は、地力低下や連作障害などの問題に経験的に対処しながら高い土地利用効率を実現する持続的農業生産体系と捉えることが出来るが、その持続性の基盤要因は生物学的には殆ど理解されていない。本研究では二毛作体系を継続する岡山大学資源植物科学研究所の慣行栽培区(施肥区)および無施肥区実験圃場を二毛作体系の農業生態系モデルとして位置づけ、根圏土壌を中心とした計測可能な様々な生物及び非生物的な要素を通年定点観測し根圏生態系のデータ化に取り組む。複数年にわたる二つのデータセットの比較により、特に無施肥区の持続的生産性に関わる要因を探索する事を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the microbial functions to explain sustainability of rice-barley double cropping, which has been utilized for long in west-south part of Japan including Okayama. We visualized the field environmental factors including microbiome structure of three years in the experimental fields. 16S rRNA amplicon sequencing analysis of 2400 samples was done for the soil, rhizosphere soil, and root samples of two different rice and barley cultivars (total 4 cultivars) grown in the fertilized and non-fertilized fields. The microbiome structures that have different structures depending on the part of samples (root, rhizosphere, and soil) were distinct between rice and barley that repeated well in three years, and they were also affected by fertilization. Soil solutes analysis also revealed that it is affected by fertilization. Also we got data of wild plant species and physicochemical factors. These data serves as a basis to develop sustainable agriculture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二毛作は高い土地生産性を誇るがその持続性を説明できる生物学的要因は必ずしも明らかではない。本研究では3年間にわたり二毛作圃場において施肥の有無、品種の違い、根、根圏土壌、土壌の各部位についての根圏微生物叢の構造を解析し、微生物機能からの説明を試みた。品種の違いは微生物群集構造にあまり影響しなかったが、施肥と部位は大きく影響を与えていた。またシーズン(イネ、オオムギ)により微生物叢は再構築されていた。これらの解析から、各要因に左右される微生物のそれぞれのニッチが明らかになり、持続的農業の確立に向けた基礎データとして貢献できる。今後は主要な微生物の分離と特徴の解明、実際の利用へと展開する。