Production of fish oil-alternatives from food waste toward to realizing robust aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Satoshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80313295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 知行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20509533)
梅原 亮  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (40825791)
海野 徹也  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70232890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラビリンチュラ類 / 代替魚油 / 有機性廃液 / 有機性排水 / 海産魚養殖 / 食品廃棄物 / 同伴微生物 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 養殖漁業 / 食品残渣
Outline of Research at the Start
海産養殖魚の成長にはDHAなどの高度不飽和脂肪酸(PUFAs)が不可欠であり、PUFAsを含む魚油が養殖魚飼料に添加される。しかし、魚油の需要増大のため、代替物が必要である。本研究は、植物性残渣などを用いてPUFAsを産生するラビリンチュラ類を培養し、産物を水産製品の高価値化をも可能な代替魚油として利用する方法論を確立する。まず、培養条件によるPUFAs産生への影響を把握し、植物残渣等を用いる同類の培養方法を確立する。次に産物に同伴する魚病原因細菌の消長、及び魚体内での藻体バイオマスの消化性を確認した上で、稚魚への給餌試験により当該バイオマスの代替魚油としての利用可能性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain Labyrinthuleans produce DHA and EPA. The objective of this study was to cultivate the microorganisms using organic wastes and organic wastewaters without sterilization and to use the biomass as an alternative fish oil. The microorganisms could be cultivated using organic wastes and organic wastewaters under unsterile conditions by adjusting pH and salinity. Biomass of the microorganisms were digestible by fish, and we confirmed that feeding the biomass increased the content of DHA and EPA in the sea bream juveniles. This confirms that Labyrinthuleans can be used as an alternative fish oil. No pathogenic bacteria were detected in the culture solution of the microorganisms using the food wastes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海産魚の成育において、ドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)、エイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)が必須であり、養魚飼料にはこれらを含む魚油が添加されてきた。一方、DHAやEPA含有食品の消費の拡大により魚油の需要は増加の一途にあり、魚油の原料となる魚の漁獲量には限界がある。本研究では、有機性廃棄物や有機性排水などを用い、DHAやEPAを生産するラビリンチュラ類を培養する方法を見出すと共に、得られるバイオマスが代替魚油として魚の餌に加えることが可能であることを明らかにした。